Voting and Elections

The electoral register is a list of people who are eligible to vote in elections and referendums in Northumberland. You cannot vote if your name does not appear on the register.

County Council election results


County Council election results bar graph. Conservative party - Number of councillors 34. Green party - Number of councillors 2. Independent - Number of councillors 7. Labour party - Number of councillors 21. Liberal Democrats - Number of councillors 3.

South East Northumberland


Click on the drop down box to see the results for each ward.

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CLARK
Terry

 
Labour and Co-operative Party 635   x
WATSON
June Elaine
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 540  
WOODARD
David George
 
Liberal Democrat 62  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BALL
Caroline Susan

 
Labour Party 551   x
BRANNIGAN
Michelle Ann
 
The Green Party 264  
FLYNN
Michael
 
Christian Peoples Alliance 17  
WATSON
Cheryl Leanne
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 156  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BLUNDRED
Charlotte Elizabeth
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 251  
JOHNSTONE
Brian
 
Labour Party 419  
TAYLOR
Christine Anne

 
Independent 623   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
THOMPSON
Victoria
 
Independent 235  
WILCZEK
Rebecca

 
Labour Party 436  x
WILKINSON
Mark Norman Joseph
 
Independent 171  
ZEMOURI
Nadia
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 109  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
PITT
Lauren Marie
 
Labour Party 368  
RIXON
Elizabeth Edna
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 266  
ROBINSON
Malcolm

 
Independent 651  x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
GRIMSHAW
Lynne

 
Labour and Co-operative Party 773   x
HUNTER
Richard Andrew
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 323  
MCGREGOR
Andy
 
Liberal Democrats 221  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
DAVENPORT
Christopher Martin
 
Green Party 135  
GRIEVES
James William
 
Liberal Democrats 69  
WADDELL
Holly Rebecca

 
Labour Party 981   x
WESTGARTH
Stephen John
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 924  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
ARMSTRONG
Stephen James
 
Independent 411  
HART
Aaron Edward
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 277  
MURPHY
Mary Bernadette

 
Labour Party 429   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
GRIEVESON
Catherine Alice
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 267  
PURVIS
Mark Andrew

 
Labour Party 773  x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
ELLIOTT
Barry William
 
Independent 70  
PARSONS
Adam Christopher
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 378  
RICHARDSON
Margaret Catherine

 
Labour Party 398  x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
LEE
Scott

 
Independent 420   x
LEVY
Maureen
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 188  
SWITHENBANK
Ian Carr Fry
 
Labour Party 386  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
DEAGLE
Karen Margaret
 
Labour Party 444  
DUNBAR
Christine Lesley

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 873   x
JOHNSTON
Susan Mary Bryce
 
Independent 159  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
DALEY
Wayne

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,305  x
WRIGHT
Martin John
 
Labour Party 395  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
EZHILCHELVAN
Paul Devadoss

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,030  x
HEPPLE
Allan
 
Labour and Co-operative Party 636  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
ROWNTREE
Ceryn
 
The Green Party 80  
SWINBURN
Mark David

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 981   x
WHITE
Scott Wilson
 
Labour Party 374  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
FLUX
Barry Malcolm

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 941   x
MURRAY
Dave
 
Labour and Co-operative Party 497  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
NISBET
Kath

 
Labour Party 556  x
PEART
Mark
 
Reform UK 49  
TAYLOR
Paul Edward
 
Independent 28  
TULIP
Martin
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 293  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BAMBROUGH
Mary Clare
 
Liberal Democrat 129  
DICKINSON
Scott James

 
Labour Party 870   x
WHITELEY
Sybil Janet Dorice
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 470  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
DUNGWORTH
Susan Elizabeth
 
Labour and Co-operative Party 868  
FERGUSON
David

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 869  x
ROMER
Anita Cynthia
 
Liberal Democrats 105  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
GALLACHER
Brian Charles

 
Labour Party 813   x
WAGGITT
Anne Charlotte
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 375  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
ALLEN
John Victor
 
Reform UK 88  
PARRY
Ken

 
Labour Party 559   x
WILSON
Kevin Oliver
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 131  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BOWMAN
Les

 
Labour Party 984  x
LEYLAND
Steve
 
The Green Party 105  
WATSON
John William
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 636  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
LEVY
Alice May
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 340  
WATSON
Anna

 
Labour Party 482   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
PLOSZAJ
Wojciech Franciszek

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 698  x
STANGER
Sandra
 
Liberal Democrats 77  
TAYLOR
Warren
 
Labour Party 591  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
FINDLAY
Andrew Alexander
James
 
Liberal Democrat 124  
LINDLEY
Ian Paul
 
Labour Party 311  
SANDERSON
Hugh Glen Howard

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,240   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CASHMORE
Roger
 
Liberal Democrat 63  
DUNN
Liz

 
Labour and Co-operative Party 739   x
HUDSPITH
Ciera
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 488  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
COCHRANE
Andy
 
Liberal Democrats 253  
COSH
Tom
 
Labour Party 387  
LAWSON
Elisa Jayne
 
The Green Party 216  
WEARMOUTH
Richard Watson

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1118   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BAWN
David Lee

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,160  x
GREVESON
Mike
 
Labour Party 643  
SKINNER
Elaine
 
The Green Party 351  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BEYNON
John Ace

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 835   x
BYARD
Alison
 
Liberal Democrats 478  
FULLER
Pat
 
The Green Party 107  
TURNER
Margaret Helen
 
Labour Party 337  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BELL
Sam
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 363  
PEEL
Stephen
 
Reform UK 178  
SIMPSON
Liz

 
Labour Party 674   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CAMPBELL
Deirdre
 
Labour Party 520  
HUMPHREY
Cliff 
The Conservative Party Candidate 531  x
LEYLAND
Kathleen
 
The Green Party 55  
WALLS
Paul Henry
 
Independent 52  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BELL
Robert Brian
 
  79  
OAKLEY
Vicky
 
Labour Party 784  
TOWNS
David James

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,021  x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CORNELL
Revell
 
Reform UK 51  
DAVISON
Jon George
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 385  
REGAN
John
 
Labour Party 311  
REID
Jeff

 
Liberal Democrats 450  x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
ARMSTRONG
David Alan
 
Liberal Democrats 245  
DARWIN
Lyle Robert

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1116   x
TURNER
Robert Hugh
 
Labour Party 236  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
DODD
Richard Robert

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1152   x
NEALE
Mark William
 
Liberal Democrats 174  
RAILTON
Simon Neale
 
Labour Party 232  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BROWN
Mike
 
Labour Party 320  
JACKSON
Peter Alan

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 985   x
MITCHELL
Benjamin Clyde
 
Liberal Democrats 147  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CLARKE
Michael Patrick
 
Labour Party 250  
GREER
James McTaggart
 
Liberal Democrats 102  
JONES
Veronica

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 997   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
GILMORE
Tracy
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 795  
SCOTT
Angie

 
Labour Party 862   x
WALMSLEY
Janice Elizabeth
 
Liberal Democrats 67  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
FRENCH
Abby Rebecca
 
Liberal Democrats 60  
STEWART
Gordon

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 907   x
WHEELER
Jonathan Paul
 
Labour Party 553  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
GRIEVESON
Philip
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 465  
LANG
Jim

 
Labour Party 888  x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
SAVAGE
Christine
 
Labour Party 739  
SCOTT
Paul Christopher

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 884  x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CROSBY
Dawn Elizabeth
 
Independent 191  
GRAHAM
David
 
Independent 69  
STOVELL
Alan Wilfred
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 259  
WALLACE
Alex

 
Labour Party 426  x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CARR
Daniel James

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,114  x
EDGE
Rachel
 
Labour Party 270  
GIBBS-BARTON
Alisdair Lindsey
 
Liberal Democrats 114  
ROGERSON
Liam
 
Social Democratic Party 29  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
FOSTER
Julie Denise

 
Labour Party 744   x
JACKSON
Noel Martin
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 630  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CARTIE
Eileen

 
Labour Party 716  x
LIDDLE
Sam
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 547  
SUMNER
David Alan
 
Liberal Democrats 47  



Click here to view the results

 

North Northumberland


Click on the drop down box to see the results for each ward.

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
JOYCE
Mike
 
Labour Party 284  
WATSON
Jeff

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 766   x
WILSON
John
 
Liberal Democrat 438  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BURNS
Pete
 
Labour Party 701  
CARR
Reuben Michael
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1112  
CASTLE
Gordon

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1834   x
ECKERSLEY
Jenny
 
Liberal Democrat 457  
LYFORD
Julia Marion
 
Labour Party 485  
SWINBANK
Martin Philip

 
Green Party candidate 1671   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CAIRNS
Kate Lydia
 
Liberal Democrat 200  
MCCARTHY
Mick
 
Labour Party 239  
RENNERTHOMPSON
Guy

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1085   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
HILL
Georgina Emma
Rowley

 
Independent 934   x
RAYBOULD
Amanda Clare
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 167  
STEWART
Thomas Leslie
 
Green Party candidate 100  
WHITELAM
Liz
 
Liberal Democrat 41  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
COOPER
Matthew John
Cornelius
 
Liberal Democrat 91  
DOUGLAS
Brian
 
Independent 127  
DRIVER
Rachel Victoria
 
Labour and Co-operative Party 377  
FORBES
Shirley Anne
 
Independent 349  
SEYMOUR
Catherine Morag

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 499   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BRUCE
Robert
 
Independent 138  
FRANK
Edward
 
Green Party candidate 67  
HUNTER
Elizabeth Isabel

 
Liberal Democrat 410   x
ROUGHEAD
Gregah Alan
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 409  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CAIRNS
Lydia Heather
 
Liberal Democrat 528  
PATTISON
Wendy

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1011   x
ROBERTSON
Trevor Paul
 
Labour Party 148  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
COOMBES
Michael Robert
 
Labour Party 170  
HARDY
Colin Richard

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 616   x
THOMAS
Ged
 
Independent 312  
WATKIN
Dougie
 
Liberal Democrat 529  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
APLIN
Ray
 
Labour and Co-operative Party 189  
BRIDGETT
Steven Christopher

 
Independent 1987   x
GALLEY
Chris
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 202  
WALLACE
Jennifer
 
Green Party candidate 115  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BREWIS
Alex
 
Liberal Democrat 297  
CHAPMAN
Ian Edward
 
Labour Party 402  
HOOD
Philip
 
Green Party candidate 192  
THORNE
Trevor Norman

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,060   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CRANE
Stephen John
 
Social Democratic Party 61  
HANCOCK
Tom
 
Liberal Democrat 92  
KUKLINSKI
Alex
 
Green Party 88  
MATHER
Mark George

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1231   x
THOMPSON
Pauline
 
Labour Party 130  



Click here to view the results

 

West Northumberland


Click on the drop down box to see the results for each ward.

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
PALMER
Anne Elizabeth
 
Labour Party 246  
RIDDLE
John Robert

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 852   x
SMITH
Kevin Robert Hodson
 
Liberal Democrats 332  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
DARK
John
 
Green Party 110  
GRIFFIN
Mark Frederick Glen
 
Reform UK 42  
LATHAM
Philip Ronald
 
Liberal Democrats 121  
MASKELL
Tom
 
Social Democratic Party 116  
MCGLADE
Mary Annette
 
Labour Party 240  
OLIVER
Nick

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 1016   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
GRUNDY
Avril Lynda
 
Liberal Democrats 101  
HUTCHINSON
Ian

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 830   x
TEMPLE
John Robert
 
Labour Party 487  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CLEGG
David
 
Labour Party 225  
DAY
Bill 
Green Party 87  
HARDING
Jan de Volle
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 486  
SHARP
Alan

 
Liberal Democrats 835   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
CESSFORD
Trevor

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 742   x
GRENNAN
Penny
 
Labour Party 558  
MALLINSON
Keith Penrose
 
Green Party 119  
O`FARRELL
Ginnie
 
Liberal Democrats 240  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
FAIRLESS-AITKEN
Suzanne Holly
 
Liberal Democrats 557  
HINTON
Guy Nicholas John
 
Labour Party 323  
HOMER
Cath

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 687   x



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BALL
Victor Lewis
 
Labour Party 169  
KENNEDY
Derek

 
Independent 1297   x
PANESH
Liam Kazbek
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 323  
WHITELEY
Cameron
 
Green Party 83  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BARNETT
Milo Jasper
 
Labour Party 80  
GIBSON
Rupert McLure
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 849  
MORPHET
Nick

 
Green Party 1046   x
ROWLANDS
Stuart Alan
 
Liberal Democrats 30  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BAILEY
Dawn Adele
 
Liberal Democrats 107  
HABBERJAM
Kathy
 
Labour Party 408  
HORNCASTLE
Colin William

 
The Conservative Party Candidate 995   x
SUTTON
Richard
 
Green Party 225  



Click here to view the results

 

Name of Candidate Party Votes Elected
BARRETT
Chris
 
The Conservative Party Candidate 296  
BYRNE
Clare Louise
 
Labour Party 159  
DALE
Patricia Anne Mary

 
Independent 1607   x
RICHARDSON
Ian
 
Green Party 69  



Click here to view the results

 

Parish and Town councils

The resuts for the parish and town councils will be shown in the dropdown boxes below. 

Results for Croft Parish Ward
  • Kathleen [Kath] Nisbet - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Margaret Catherine Richardson - Labour - ELECTED



Click here to view the results

 

Results as listed in text
Results for Cowpen Parish Ward  
  • Aileen Barrass - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Brian Erskine - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Isabella Parish Ward
  • John Robert Potts - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Anna Watson - Labour – ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results as plain text
Results for Seghill with Seaton Delaval Parish Ward
  • Susan Clare [Sue] Bowman - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Eve Louise Chicken - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Graham Eastwood - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results as plain text above

Results for Wensleydale Parish Ward

  • Adrian Cartie - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Warren Taylor - Labour – ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text

Results for Plessey Parish Ward
  • Jeffrey Stewart [Jeff] Reid - Liberal Democrats - ELECTED 
  • Sandra Stanger - Liberal Democrats - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Cramlington East Parish Ward  
  • Scott Lee - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Elizabeth Ann Mitcheson - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Haydon Parish Ward  
  • Michelle Ann Brannigan - Green - ELECTED 
  • Marjorie Chambers - Labour - ELECTED 
  • John Raymond Tully - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Holywell Parish Ward 
  • Leslie [Les] Bowman - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Eva Lilian Coulson - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Ann Stanners - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Newsham Parish Ward  
  • Clifford [Cliff] Humphrey - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Martin Robson - Labour – ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Cramlington North Parish Ward 
  • Wayne Daley - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Helen Lorraine Morris - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Cramlington West Parish Ward 
  • Barry Malcolm Flux - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Patricia Anne [Pat] Heard - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Kitty Brewster Parish Ward  
  • James Grant Davey- Labour - ELECTED 
  • Susan Davey- Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Newbiggin East Parish Ward  
  • Alison Sutherland - ELECTED 
  • Amy Grace [Ami] Wootton – ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Cramlington Eastfield Parish Ward  
  • Christine Lesley Dunbar - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Norman Dunbar - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Cramlington South East Parish Ward 
  • Paul Devadoss Ezhilchelvan - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Stephen John [Steve] Garrett - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Hartley Parish Ward 
  • Susan Elizabeth Dungworth - Labour - ELECTED 
  • David Ferguson - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Jillian Margaret [Jill] Henderson - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Newbiggin South Parish Ward 
  • Thomas Young Edwards Roll - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Carolyn Jill [Jill] Young [Woodman] - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Choppington Parish Ward 
  • Aaron Edward Hart - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Jacqueline [Jackie] Rowell - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Paul Stuart Vaughan - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Felton Parish 
  • Eileen Priscilla Blagburn - ELECTED 
  • John Alistair Cruden - ELECTED 
  • Gemma Cuthbert - ELECTED 
  • Barbara Coxon Dickson - ELECTED 
  • Richard Peter Evans - ELECTED 
  • John Anthony [Tony] Hood - ELECTED 
  • Gregory Benedict [Greg] Lings - ELECTED 
  • Lindsay George Sowter - ELECTED 
  • Fiona Mary Thornton - ELECTED 
  • Anne Isobel Walton - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Park Road Parish Ward 
  • William Hall [Bill] Crosby - ELECTED



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Seaton Parish Ward 
  • Louis Armstrong Brown - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Avril Mary Chisholm - Labour - ELECTED 
  • James Aidan [Jim] Lang - Labour – ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results same as plain text
Results for Beadnell Parish 
  • Adrian Albert Baker - ELECTED 
  • Michael Dawson - ELECTED 
  • Jennifer Margaret Hall - ELECTED 
  • Geoffrey Martindale - ELECTED 
  • Alison McKenzie Helen Nation - ELECTED 
  • John Alexander Rhind - ELECTED 
  • Christine Williamson - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for Beadnell Parish
Results for Bedlington Central Parish Ward 
  • Christine Anne Taylor - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Victoria Thompson - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Diane Margaret Wallace - ELECTED 
  • Russell John [Russ] Wallace - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Bedlington Central parish
Results for Cramlington Village Parish Ward  
  • Loraine Anne De Simone - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Mark David Swinburn - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Cramlington Village
Results for Newbiggin West Parish Ward  
  • Louise Spratt - ELECTED 
  • Gwendolyn Eva [Gwen] Woodman – ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Newbiggin West Parish
Results for Bothal Parish Ward 
  • Matthew Alan Cuthbert - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Lynne Grimshaw - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Robert [Bob] Walkinshaw - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Bothal Parish
Results for College Parish Ward 
  • Victoria Francess Brown - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Liam Lavery - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Mark Andrew Purvis - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for College parish
Results for Morpeth Stobhill Parish Ward 
  • Betty Margaret Bawn - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Alison Byard - Liberal Democrats - ELECTED 
  • Jade Elizabeth Crawford - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Shirley Peacock - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • John Ridley [Johnny] Wearmouth - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Morpeth Stobhill
Results for Ponteland North Parish Ward 
  • Richard Robert Dodd - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • James Ford - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Christine Anne Greenwell - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Ponteland North
Results for Morpeth Kirkhill Parish Ward 
  • Douglas John Justin Clayton - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Andrew [Andy] Cochrane - Liberal Democrats - ELECTED 
  • Elisa Jayne Lawson - Green - ELECTED 
  • Jonathan David Richardson - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Richard Watson Wearmouth - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for Morpeth Kirkhill
Results for Morpeth North Parish Ward 
  • David Lee Bawn - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Michael Stappard [Mike] Greveson - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Henry Marshall [Harry] Hall - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Rachael Hogg - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Elaine Skinner - Green - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Morpeth North
Results for Ponteland West Parish Ward 
  • Christine Hazel Caisley - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Nirmal Kanta [Nimmi] Sehgal - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Katrina Mcgahey Woodrow - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Ponteland West
Results for Prudhoe Hall Parish Ward 
  • Kiran Bell - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Glenn William Simpson - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Carol Stephenson - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Prudhoe Hall
Results for Hirst Parish Ward 
  • Victor George Bridges - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Sophie Willamina Robinson - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Pauline Thompson - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for Hirst Parish ward
Results for Humshaugh Parish 
  • Ian Michael Batey - ELECTED 
  • Kevin Kyle [Kev] Dodd - ELECTED 
  • Rupert McLure Gibson - ELECTED 
  • David Richard [Herbie] Newell - ELECTED 
  • Jeremy Paul [Jerry] Oliver - ELECTED 
  • Christopher Victor [Chris] Robinson - ELECTED 
  • Peter John Woodward - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for Humshaugh
Results for Longhirst Parish 
  • Peter Martin Craddock Coates - ELECTED 
  • Glen Gareth Fahy - ELECTED 
  • Peter Richard Lovering - ELECTED 
  • Christopher Marr - ELECTED 
  • Jonathan Henry [Jon] Mills - ELECTED
  • Janet Anne Quinn  - ELECTED 
  • Richard Tordoff - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for Longhirst
Results for St Boisil Parish Ward 
  • Robert Bruce - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Alexander Ernest Ramsay Kennedy [Alex] Gibson - ELECTED  
  • Amanda Clare Raybould - Conservative – ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for St Boisil Parish Ward
Results for Gilesgate Parish Ward 
  • Stephen Anthony Ball - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Trevor Cessford - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Penelope Jane [Penny] Grennan - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Virginia Catherine Mary [Ginnie] O`Farrell - Liberal Democrats - ELECTED 
  • John Ord - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for Gilesgate parish
Results for Holy Island Parish 
  • Michael Robert Coombes - ELECTED 
  • Gillian Mary Douglas - ELECTED 
  • Jonathon [Jonny] Gray - ELECTED 
  • Kirsty Frances Johnson - ELECTED 
  • Maureen Elizabeth Porter - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for Holy Island Parish
Results for Sleekburn Parish Ward 
  • William Hall [Bill] Crosby - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Dawn Elizabeth Crosby - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Keith Grimes - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Allan Stewart - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Alan Wilfred Stovell - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for Sleekburn Parish
Results for West Wylam Parish Ward 
  • James Robert [Rob] Blackburn - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Jane Johnson - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Angie Scott - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for West Wylam Parish
Results for Bedlington East Parish Ward 
  • John Batey - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Helen Bradford - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Stewart Paul Hedley - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Keith Scantlebury - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Jayne Todd - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Rebecca Wilczek - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Bedlington East
Results for Leazes Parish Ward 
  • Ariane Emily Ann Baty - OpenHexham Independent - ELECTED 
  • Fay Gabrielle Hartland - OpenHexham Independent - ELECTED 
  • Derek Kennedy - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Alison Claire Smith - Independent Owner of Matthias Winter Hexham - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Leazes parish
Results for South Blyth Parish Ward  
  • Daniel James Carr - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Jones - Conservative - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for South Blyth
Results for Stakeford Parish Ward  
  • Julie Denise Foster - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Graham Huntley - Labour - ELECTED 
  • Arthur Iley - Labour - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 

Results for Stakeford Parish
Results for North Sunderland Parish 
  • Amy Joanne Armstrong - ELECTED 
  • Maureen Bramley - ELECTED 
  • David William Donaldson - ELECTED 
  • David Fordy - ELECTED 
  • Roberta Jill [Jill] Hall - Independent - ELECTED 
  • Sylvia Hillan - ELECTED 
  • Alan George Macfarlane - ELECTED 
  • Ailsa Anne Shiel - ELECTED 
  • David Trevor Shiel - ELECTED 
  • Matthew George [Matty] Stephenson - ELECTED 
  • Alan William Trotter - ELECTED 
  • Stephen John Williams - Putting Our Community First - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for North Sunderland
Results for Priestpopple Parish Ward 
  • Denise Bell - Conservative - ELECTED 
  • Michael Brian [Mike] Domingue - OpenHexham Independent - ELECTED 
  • Suzanne Holly Fairless-Aitken - Liberal Democrats - ELECTED 
  • Christian [Chip] Ponsford - OpenHexham Independent - ELECTED 
  • Lee Christopher Williscroft-Ferris - OpenHexham Independent - ELECTED 



Click here to view the results

 


Results for Priestpopple Parish ward

Police and Crime commissioner

Police and Crime Commissioner election results

OVERALL RESULT

Votes have been combined for the Northumbria Force Area PCC, and the results are below. ​

CRUTE, Duncan Carlyle (CON): 139875          ​
       ​
MCGUINNESS, Cara Kim (LAB): 206467​

Kim McGuinness officially re-elected.

 

Second preference votes have been counted from Northumberland voters for the PCC, and the results are below. ​

These go on to be combined with all other votes from around the region, to decide who will be elected PCC for the Northumbria force area.​

CRUTE, Duncan Carlyle (CON): 4,397         ​
       ​
MCGUINNESS, Cara Kim (LAB): 6,109 


First choice votes have been counted from Northumberland voters for the PCC,​ and the results are below. ​

These go on to be combined with all other votes from around the region, to decide who will be elected PCC for the Northumbria force area.​

CRUTE, Duncan Carlyle           38,179
KILBURN, Julian Richard         11,792
MAUGHAN, Peter James         7,539
MCGUINNESS, Cara Kim        37,981

TURNOUT: 39.89%

Hexham Neighbourhood Planning Referendum results

At the elections on 6 May, those eligible to vote in the Hexham parish were asked if they want Northumberland County Council to use the Hexham Neighbourhood Plan to help to decide planning applications in the area in the future.​

Of the votes recorded:​
3,603 voted YES​
702 voted NO​

The Hexham Neighbourhood Plan will now be formally 'made' by the county council, and become part of the statutory development plan for Northumberland.

Information about the 2021 Police and Crime Commissioner, County and Parish elections happening in Northumberland.

2021 Police and Crime Commissioner, County and Parish elections


Click for more information on the Police and Crime Commissioner Candidates or call 0808 196 2170


Timetables

Timetable for 6 May 2021


Notices

PCC Notice of Election 6 May 2021
PCC Notice of Election Address Deadline
County Notice of Election 6 May 2021
Parish Notice of Election 6 May 2021
NPR Notice of Election 6 May 2021


Statement of Persons Nominated

Statement of Persons Nominated - County Councillors
Statement of Persons Nominated - Parish Councillors
Return of Result of Uncontested Election - Parish Councillors
Notice of Uncontested Election - Zero Nominations
Notice of uncontested election - Parish (Dormant Councils)
Statement of Persons Nominated - Police and Crime Commissioner
 

Notice of Election Agents

Notice of Election Agents - County Councillors
Notice of Election Agents - Police and Crime Commissioner


Notice of Poll

Police and Crime Commissioner (Notice of Polling Stations)
Police and Crime Commissioner (Notice of Poll)
Parish (Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations)
County (Notice of Poll and Situation of Polling Stations)


Nomination process

The following videos explain how to complete your Parish nomination papers. For your convenience we’ve separated them into short videos so that you can see how to complete a particular page, or if you’d prefer to see the guidance from start to finish you can also do this.
 

Guide for County Council Candidates and Agents - The Nomination Process
Guide for Parish Clerks and Parish Candidates – The Nomination Process
County Nomination Briefing for Candidates and Agents
Parish Nomination Briefing for Candidates and Agents
 

General information

Becoming a County Councillor
Becoming a Parish Councillor

We are currently recruiting for the upcoming election, we have roles available as a Presiding Officer, Poll Clerk, Postal Vote Opening Assistant, Verification Assistant and Count Assistant. Please click on the role you are interest in for more information.

To apply please click here

Please see below Polling Station Staff Training Videos


To find your local polling station click here. You will need to input the first line of your address and your postcode then select Lookup Address. Your polling station details can be found under the sub-heading Elections and Voting.

Here you will find information on how you can register to vote, or make changes to you current registration.

Please note you are unable to view the electoral register online, however this can be viewed in person at our local offices. Please contact elections on 01670 624811 or elections@northumberland.gov.uk for more details and to arrange an appointment.
1. Click on Register to Vote
2. Fill in your name, address, date of birth and a few other details. You will also need your national insurance number, which can be found on your national insurance card, or on official paperwork, such as payslips and letters about benefits or tax credits.
3. Look out for a confirmation to say you’re registered
 

What do I do if I've changed address?

If you have changed address you will need to register to vote at your new address. You can do this by clicking the link above.


How do I remove someone from the electoral register at my address?

To remove a person from your address you should contact the elections office on 01670 624811 or email us at elections@northumberland.gov.uk

You can register to vote if you are 16 years old or over and a British citizen or an Irish, qualifying Commonwealth or European Union citizen who is resident in the UK.

If you are 16 or 17, you can apply to be added to the register in advance, however you cannot vote until you are 18.

If you are a citizen of one of these EU countries and resident in the UK, you are eligible to register to vote in UK elections.

To qualify, Commonwealth citizens must be resident in the UK and either have leave to remain in the UK or not require such leave. The definition of a 'Commonwealth citizen' includes citizens of British crown dependencies and British overseas territories.
 

Overseas Electors

If you are an overseas elector you can vote in UK Parliamentary elections only.

To find out further information about voting from overseas please click here.
 

Service Voters

You can register as a service voter if you are:
- A member of the Armed Forces
- The spouse or civil partner of someone in the Armed Forces

To find out further information about being a service voter please click here.
 

No Fixed Abode

You can still register to vote even if you do not have a fixed address. This may be because you are:

- A patient in a mental health hospital
- Homeless
- A merchant seaman
- Part of the gypsy or travelling community

To find out further information about having no fixed abode please click here
 

Anonymous Registration

If you think your name and address being on the electoral register could affect your safety, or the safety or someone in your household, you can register to vote anonymously.

To download an application form to vote anonymously please click here.
Click here to apply for a Postal Vote

Advice on postal voting 

To vote by post at any election we must receive your application at the very latest by 5pm on the 11th working day before the election. If you require information about alternatives to voting in person, please contact the elections team at County Hall on 01670 624811 or email elections@northumberland.gov.uk

When we get your application, we record on the electoral register that you want to vote by post. You will not be allowed to vote at a polling station while you have a postal vote.

You will receive a ballot paper, a postal vote statement which you have to fill in, an envelope to put the ballot paper in, and a postage-paid return envelope (not valid overseas).

Return your completed ballot paper and your postal vote statement to Northumberland County Council.

It is your responsibility to post it back in time to reach us before the close of poll on election day.

If you leave it too late to post it, you can take it on election day (before the close of poll) to the polling station in the area where you normally vote and hand it to the presiding officer.

Receipt of postal votes ahead of polling day will differ depending on when your application was received. Your postal voter polling card will indicate your expected delivery date. Alternatively you can contact the elections office on 01670 624811 for an indication of when you should receive your postal vote pack.
To apply for a proxy vote click here

Advice on proxy voting

To vote by proxy at any election, we must receive your application at the very latest by 5pm on the sixth working day before the election. If you wish to enquire about a proxy vote, you should contact the elections team by phoning 01670 624811 or email elections@northumberland.gov.uk

Who qualifies for a proxy vote?
To get a proxy vote you must be able to show you cannot reasonably be expected to go to the polling station. For example, because:
  • you are living abroad and are registered here as an overseas voter
  • you are a blind or disabled person
  • you live in a residential care home
  • you will be away on an educational course on election day
  • you are self-employed and will be unable to go to the polling station because of your job
For some of these reasons you will need to get someone, such as your doctor or care nurse, to confirm what you are saying. If you are unable to get to the polling station, you should consider asking for a postal vote instead, as you do not have to give a reason for this or ask anyone else to vote for you.

How do I appoint someone to be my proxy?
You must find someone who is over 18 and is prepared to vote for you. You must include their details on your application form. They must sign your application form to confirm they are prepared to vote on your behalf.
Using information received from the public, registration officers keep two registers: the electoral register and the open register.
 

The electoral register

The electoral register lists the names and addresses of everyone registered to vote in public elections. The register is used for electoral purposes, such as making sure only eligible people can vote. It is also used for other limited purposes specified in law, such as detecting crime (e.g. fraud), calling people for jury service and checking credit applications.
 

The open register

The open register is an extract of the electoral register but is not used for elections. It can be bought by any person, company or organisation. For example, it is used by businesses and charities to confirm name and address details. Your name and address will be included in the open register unless you ask for them to be removed. Removing your details from the open register does not affect your right to vote.

If you wish to be removed from the open register, please click here or contact the elections team on 01670 624811 or email elections@northumberland.gov.uk.
During the annual canvass every household in Northumberland will receive a letter or canvass form listing everyone who is currently registered to vote at the property, this takes place every year between July and December.

We now send out two different types of correspondence, rather than one standard form. Unlike previous years we no longer require a response from every household, only the household who have received a canvass form are required to respond.

This years canvass is taking place during challenging times, with this in mind we are urging people to respond using either by online, telephone or text.

Click here for further information regarding this years annual canvass
This section provides information on upcoming elections and referendums to be held in Northumberland, aswell as information linked to previous elections.

Current County Councillor Vacancies


Current Town and Parish Vacancies

Town Council By Election results for Berwick Town Council and Blyth Town Council held on Thursday 9 January 2020
 

Result for Berwick Town Council by Election (Grove)

Meg Brown - Labour Party -  61
Christine Winifred Bruce - Conservative party - 66 (Elected)

Turnout 10%
View Declaration of result 


Result for Blyth Town Council (Cowpen)

Aileen Barras - Labour - 231
Adam Christopher Parsons - Conservative - 388 (Elected)

Turnout 18%
View Declaration of result

Parlimentary Election results held on Thursday 12 December 2019

 

Blyth Valley Parliamentary Constituency

Thom Chapman - LIB DEM 2,151
Susan Elizabeth Dungworth - LAB/CO-OP 16,728
Dawn Furness - GREEN 1,146
Ian Levy - CON 17,440
Mark Peart - BREXIT PARTY 3,394
Ian Levy elected MP for the Blyth Valley Parliamentary Constituency.
 

Wansbeck Parliamentary Constituency

Michael Flynn - CPA 178
Jack Alexader Gebhard - CON 16,310
Ian Lavery - LAB 17,124
Steve Leyland - GREEN 1,217
Stephen Anthony Psallidas - LIB DEM 2,539
Eden Webley - BREXIT PARTY 3,141 Ian Lavery elected MP for the Wansbeck Constituency
 

Hexham Parliamentary Constituency

Penny Grennan - LAB 14,603
Stephen Howse - LIB DEM 4,672
Nick Morphet - GREEN 1,723
Guy Thomas Opperman - CON 25,152 Guy Thomas Opperman elected MP for Hexham Constituency
 

Berwick-upon-Tweed Constituency

Tom Hancock - LIB DEM 7,656
Thomas Leslie Stewart - GREEN 1,394
Anne-Marie Belinda Trevelyan - CON 23,947
Trish Williams - LAB 9,112 Anne-Marie Belinda Trevelyan elected MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed constituency

2019 Police and Crime Commissioner

First Count Declaration 
Second Count Declaration


2019 European Parliament 

Local results
Regional results


2019 North of Tyne Combined Authority Mayoral

Local result
Count stage 1 result
Count stage 2 result
Overall result
Find out more about the North of Tyne Combined Authority here


2019 County By Election (Holywell)

Declaration of result


2018 Morpeth Bid

Declaration of result


2018 Blyth Bid

Declaration of result


2017 Parlimentary Election

Declaration of result for Berwick-upon-Tweed constituency
Declaration of result for Blyth Valley constituency
Declaration of result for Hexham constituency
Declaration of result for Wansbeck constituency
Click herer to view an interactive map of the 2017 county council results 


2017 County Council

West

Bellingham, John Robert Riddle,Conservative
Corbridge, Nick Oliver, Conservative
Haydon and Hadrian, Alan Sharp, Liberal Democrat
Haltwhistle, James Ian Hutchinson, Conservative
Hexham Central with Acomb,Trevor Cessford, Conservative
Hexham East, Cath Homer, Conservative
Hexham West, Derek Kennedy
Humshaugh, Rupert McLure Gibson, Conservative
South Tynedale, Colin William Horncastle, Conservative
Stocksfield and Broomhaugh, Patricia Anne Mary Dale, (Independent)


South East

Amble, Terry Clark, Labour
Ashington Central, Thomas S Wilson, Labour
Bothal, Lynne Grimshaw, Labour
Bedlington Central, Russ Wallace, Independent
Bedlington East, Bill Crosby, Independent
Bedlington West, Malcolm Robinson
Bywell, Karen R Quinn, Conservative
Choppington, Dave Ledger, Labour
College, Mark A Purvis, Labour
Cramlington East, Ian C F Swithenbank, Labour
Cramlington Eastfield, Christine L Dunbar, Conservative
Cramlington North Division, Wayne Daley, Conservative
Cramlington South East, Allan Hepple, Labour
Cramlington Village, Mark D Swinburn, Conservative
Cramlington West, Barry M Flux, Conservative
Croft, Kath Nisbet, Labour
Cowpen, Susan Davey, Labour
Druridge Bay, Scott J Dickinson, Labour
Hartley, Susan E Dungworth, Labour
Haydon, Brian C Gallacher, Labour
Hirst, Ken Parry, Labour
Holywell, Bernard Pidcock, Labour
Isabella, Gordon Webb, Labour
Kitty Brewster, Grant Davey, Labour
Lynemouth, Liz Dunn, Labour
Longhorsley, Hugh Glen Howard Sanderson, Conservative
Morpeth Kirkhill, Richard W Wearmouth, Conservative
Morpeth North, David Lee Bawn, Conservative
Morpeth Stobhill, John A Beynon, Conservative
Newbiggin Central & East, Liz Simpson, Labour
Newsham, Deirdre Campbell, Labour
Pegswood, David J Towns, Conservative
Plessey, Jeff Reid, Liberal Democrat
Ponteland East & Stannington, Eileen Armstrong, Conservative
Ponteland North, Richard R Dodd, Conservative
Ponteland South with Heddon, Peter A Jackson, Conservative
Ponteland West, Veronica Jones, Conservative
Prudhoe North, Kenneth G Stow, Conservative
Prudhoe South, Gordon Stewart, Conservative
Seaton with Newbiggin West, James A Lang, Labour
Seghill with Seaton Delaval, Margaret E Richards, Labour
Sleekburn, Jeff Gobin, Labour
Stakeford, Julie D Foster, Labour
South Blyth, Lesley Jennifer Rickerby, Liberal Democrats
Wensleydale, Eileen Cartie, Labour


North

Amble West with Warkworth, Jeff Watson, Conservative
Alnwick Gordon Castle, Conservative
Alnwick,Robbie Moore, Conservative
Bamburgh, Guy Renner-Thompson, Conservative
Berwick East, Georgina Emma Rowley Hill, Independent
Berwick North, Catherine Morag Seymour, Conservative
Berwick West With Ord Division Gregah Alan Roughead, Conservative
Longhoughton, Wendy Pattison, Conservative
Norham & Islandshires Division, Roderick Malcolm Gordon Lawrie, Conservative
Rothbury, Steven Christopher Bridgett, Independent
Shilbottle, Trevor Norman Thorne, Conservative
Wooler, Anthony Harkness Murray, Conservative


2017 Town and Parish Council 

Contested Town and Parish council election results (PDF)
Uncontested Town and Parish council election results (PDF) 


For any elections not covered in this section, please contact the Elections department on elections@northumberland.gov.uk or 01670 624811

In this section you will find information regarding Polling reviews & all other Electoral Services matters.

Notice of Review of Polling Districts, Polling Places and Polling Stations 2019
Terms of reference
Survey of current polling stations
Maps of divisional boundaries


Documents relating to the review can be inspected at Information Centres around Northumberland at:
 
Alnwick - Greenwell Lane, Greenwell Road, Alnwick, Northumberland, NE66 1HB
Ashington - Wansbeck Square, Station Road, Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 9XL
Bedlington - Bedlington Library, Glebe Road, Bedlington, Northumberland, NE22 6JX
Berwick - Berwick Library, Walkergate, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, TD15 1DB
Blyth - Blyth Library, 20 Bridge Street, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 2DJ
Cramlington - Concordia Leisure Centre, Forum Way, Cramlington, NE23 6YB
Hexham - Queens Hall, Beaumont Street, Hexham, Northumberland, NE46 3LS
Morpeth - Royal Sovereign House, Manchester Street, Morpeth, NE61 1BH
Seaton Delaval - Astley Community High School, Elsdon Avenue, Seaton Delaval, NE25 0BW

Email contact pollingdistrictreview@northumberland.gov.uk

Community Governence Reviews and Orders

2017 Alnwick and Denwick

2018 Blyth and Seaton Valley

2019 Broomley and Stocksfield - Name Change

2020 Cartington - Abolished and merged with Rothbury & Thropton
2020 Easington - Abolished and merged with Belford & reduction in seats
2020 Corbridge
2020 Hauxley and Amble
2020 Longhoughton - Redistribution of seats
2020 Newton By The Sea - Reduce seats
2020 Rothbury, Whitton and Tosson


Final recommendations have been considered by full council. Council have resolved to make any outstanding Orders.
 

Consequential Reviews - County Boundaries

2020 Newsham and Seghill