Children's centres

also known as: Sure Start.

Find out about Sure Start Children's Centres in Northumberland

Sure Start Children’s Centres in Northumberland

What is a Sure Start Children’s Centre?

A Sure Start Children’s Centre is a focal point in every community where families with children under five can access all the services and information they need. They are there to ensure that all children get the best possible start in life.

Sure Start Children’s Centres… What’s it all about?

Sure Start was established in 1997 and within two years the first Sure Start Local Programmes brought together childcare, early education, health and family-support services for families with children under 5 years old living in vulnerable areas.

Sure Start Children’s Centres work with mums, dads, grandparents, carers and families to promote the physical, intellectual and social development of babies and young children so that they can flourish at home and when they get to school. They do this by offering support to families and coordinating all services for the under 5’s.

Sure Start beings together service providers from the statutory sector like health, children’s social services and early education, as well as voluntary, private and community organisations and mums, dads and carers themselves, to provide integrated services for young children and their families based on what local children need and mums and dads as well.

Children’s Centres are the hub of what Sure Start aims to deliver and they offer families with children under five a friendly place to go to get information and support on health, parenting, work and childcare. All children’s centres provide stay and play activities for mums, dads, carers and their children and there are lots of opportunities for families to develop new skills.

Children’s Centres also offer outreach and home visiting and services for children and parents who need it.

As well as the 20 centres that we have in Northumberland, the introduction of Play Vans has further improved the outreach services that can be delivered to the far corners of this region. These mobile resource centres are packed with specialist equipment and materials enabling staff to more effectively support the most isolated communities.

Sure Start Children’s Centres are for EVERYBODY looking after a child under 5, that’s mums, dads, grandparents, childminders and families.

Don’t miss out, complete your membership form now and take it to your nearest children’s centre or email to fis@northumberland.gov.uk

Click here to download the membership form

Where is my nearest Children’s Centre?

There are 20 Children’s Centres delivered from  numerous sites including firestations and paly vans:

BLYTH - www.blythvalleychildrenscentres.org.uk

Blyth Central

Barnardos

Jean Hedley

103 Wright Street, Blyth,

NE24 1HG

01670 798800

Blyth West

Barnardos

Jean Hedley

Devonworth Place, Cowpen, Blyth

NE24 5AQ

01670 541177

Cramlington West

Barnardos

Jean Hedley

Beaconhill First School Site, Langdale Drive, Cramlington

NE23 8EH

01670 710080

Cramlington East

Barnardos

Jean Hedley

Eastlea First School Site, Cramlington

NE23 2SN

01670 739528

Seaton Valley

Barnardos

Jean Hedley

Western Avenue, Seaton Delaval, Newcastle

NE25 0EP

0191 2375184

CENTRAL - www.centralchildrenscentres.org.uk

Ashington

Action for Children

Gill Physick

Alexandra Road, Ashington

NE63 9EF

01670 819988

Newbiggin

 

 

 

 

Lynemouth

 

AfC

Gill Physick

Cleveland Avenue, Newbiggin by the Sea, Northumberland

 

Eden Terrace, Lynemouth

 

NE64 6RR

 

 

 

NE61 5DD

 

01670 812751

Bedlington

 

 

Choppington

 

AfC

 

 

 

Gill Physick

 

Stead Lane, Bedlington

 

Eastgate, Choppington

 

NE22 5JS

 

NE62 5RR

 

01670 822714

Pegswood

AfC

Gill Physick

Longhirst Road, Pegswood, Morpeth

NE61 6XG

01670 505376

Morpeth

AfC

Gill Physick

Stobhill Gate, Morpeth

NE61 2HA

01670 511581

NORTH - http://childrenscentresnorth.northumberland.gov.uk/

Berwick

NCC          

Jan Casson

Ladywell Place, Tweedmouth,
Berwick

TD15 2AE

01289 309734

Wooler

NCC

Jan Casson

Wooler Fire Station, South Road,
Wooler

NE71 6SN

01668 283372

Alnwick

 

 

Seahouses

NCC

Jan Casson

St Michaels C of E School,
Howling Lane
Alnwick

Seahouses Fire Station,
Main Street
Seahouses

NE66 1DJ

 

NE68 7TZ

01665 600896

 

01289 309734

Coquet

 

 

Amble

NCC

Jan Casson

Coquet Childrens Centre
Bondicar Road
Hadston

Amble Links First School
Amble

NE65 9SR

 

NE65 0SA

 

01670 761496

 

01670 761496

Rothbury

NCC

Jan Casson

Rothbury Fire Station
Industrial Estate,
Rothbury

NE65 7QJ

01669 621681

WEST - www.westchildrenscentres.org.uk

Hexham

NCC

Lesley Grieve

Beaufront Avenue,
Hexham

NE46 1JD

01434 601698

North Tynies

Voluntary Management Committee

Lesley Grieve

Bellingham Schools Site, Redesmouth Road, Bellingham

NE48 2EN

01434 220716

Ponteland

NCC

Lesley Grieve

Thornhill Road, Ponteland

NE20 9QB

01661 821591

Prudhoe

NCC

Lesley Grieve

Broomhouse Lane, Prudhoe

NE42 5FT

01661 839350

Western Tynedale

NCC

Lesley Grieve

Woodhouse Lane, Haltwhistle

NE49 9DP

01434 321761