School admissions

also known as: Admission to Schools, School Admissions, School Places.

How to apply for a school place in Northumberland County

Welcome to Northumberland County Council School Admissions

The information on the Admissions pages is intended to guide you through the application process. Everything you need to know about applying for a school place can be found on this website. If you have any questions or need help with your child’s application for a school place you can contact the School Admissions Team (details below) who will be happy to assist you.

NAME TELEPHONE NUMBER / EMAIL PARTNERSHIPS
Carol Storey

01670 623558 / 624889

Carol.Storey@northumberland.gov.uk

Berwick
Morpeth
James Calvert Spence College (Coquet)

Karen Carnaffin

01670 623563 / 624889

Karen.Carnaffin@northumberland.gov.uk

Alnwick

Dawn Ruddick

01670 623559 / 624889

Dawn.Ruddick@northumberland.gov.uk

Ashington
Northumberland CE
Academy
Bedlington
St Bede's
Pax Christi Catholic Partnership

Donna
Booth

01670 623560 / 624889

Donna.Booth@northumberland.gov.uk

Seaton Valley
Cramlington
Blyth
Bede Academy

Julie
Darling

01670 623561 / 624889

Julie.Darling@northumberland.gov.uk

Hexham
Haydon Bridge
Ponteland
Prudhoe

Telephone: 01670 624889
Fax: 01670 626134
Email: schooladmissions@northumberland.gov.uk


Address:

School Admissions
Northumberland County Council
County Hall
Morpeth
NE61 2EF

Admissions Pages:

First and Primary Link Middle High and Secondary link In Term Link

To navigate to the appropriate page please click on the image above or select the appropriate link below:

For Admission to First/Primary School please follow this link.

For Admission to Middle, High/Secondary School please follow this link.

For Admissions In Term (First/Primary, Middle, High/Secondary) please follow this link.

Online Applications:

Parents applying online can check or change their application at any time up until the deadline and will be advised of the result on ‘Offers Day’.

Parents wanting to apply online will need access to an e-mail account, be resident in Northumberland and your child should be in the relevant age group (see groups listed below).

For children in the following groups for September 2016 Admissions:

First/Primary School Admissions:

  • children born between 1 September 2011 and 31 August 2012, applying for a school place to start school in September 2016

Middle, High and Secondary Admissions:

  • children in year 4 of a first school, children born between 1 September 2006 and 31 August 2007, applying for a middle school place
  • children in year 6 of a primary school, children born between 1 September 2004 and 31 August 2005, applying for a secondary school place
  • children in year 8 of a middle school, children born between 1 September 2002 and 31 August 2003, applying for a high school place

Middle, High and Secondary Schools

The Online Admissions portal for Middle,High and Secondary Schools for Admission in September 2016 will open on the7 September 2015 and close on the 31 October 2015.

For further information regarding admissions (Middle, High and Secondary) please follow this link to the Admissions (Middle, High and Secondary) page.

First and Primary Schools

The Online Admissions portal for First and Primary Schools for Admission in September 2016 will open on the 2 November 2015 and close on the 15 January 2016.

For further information regarding online admissions (First/Primary) please follow this link to the Online Admissions (Primary) page.

Parents of children transferring/moving school in September 2016 can access the 2016-2017 Admissions Handbooks (Primary and First) and (Middle, High and Secondary) by selecting the links below.  The handbooks are designed to assist you when applying for a school place for your child(ren).

Primary Handbook

A copy of the Admissions Handbook Primary and First 2016-2017 will be available in September 2015 and can then be accessed by selecting the picture above or by following the link below:

Admissions Handbook FIRST and PRIMARY 2016-2017


Secondary Handbook

A copy of the Admissions Handbook Middle, High and Secondary 2016-17 can be accessed by selecting the picture above or by following the link below:

Admissions Handbooks MIDDLE, HIGH and SECONDARY 2016-2017


We value your opinion and we would like you to tell us what you think about the Admissions Handbooks. To help us to improve this service, could you please complete the School Admissions Quality Survey Form and email it to:

Pat.Hughes@northumberland.gov.uk or print and return the form either with your Application Form or separately to:

School Admissions Team
Northumberland County Council
County Hall
Morpeth
Northumberland
NE61 2EF

 

School Admissions Consultation (RC Admissions Policies)

Link to School Admisssions Consultation

 

Digital maps

To access Digital Maps - Schools please click on the image above or select the link below:

Digital maps (link)

Northumberland County Council has an online system to identify catchment school. To use the Digital Maps system you can enter your postcode and select the appropriate First (Primary), Middle or High (Secondary) School layers.

How to use Digital Maps - Quick Guide

If you have any problems using this system, please contact Northumberland County Council telephone number: 0345 600 6400 or you can access a short video on how to use the School Digital maps by following the link: School Digital Map Video and scrolling to the foot of the page.


 

separatorseparator separatorseparator
pdfIn Term Transfer (2015-2016) PH.pdf 82 KB8/10/2015 9:01 AM
pdfGuidance Notes - In Term Transfer (2014-2015) PH.pdf 19 KB1/16/2015 10:01 AM
docIn Term Transfer (2015-2016) PH 128 KB8/10/2015 10:23 AM

Adobe Acrobat Reader allows you to read documents in portable document format (pdf). To download Adobe Acrobat click on the image below and then follow the instructions in the pop up box.

Link to PDF Reader