Your Councillors
An overview of the cabinet of Northumberland County Council and details of how to contact your local councillor or attend a meeting. Northumberland County Council is made up of 67 elected councillors. Each councillor represents constituents within an area of Northumberland. They all meet as a full council responsible for setting the budget and the council's policy framework. Councillors also sit on a range of committees.
Political Composition
The current political makeup of the council is:
Party |
Male |
Female |
Total |
Conservative |
28 |
5 |
33 |
Labour |
8 |
11 |
19 |
Independent Group |
3 |
5 |
8 |
Liberal Democrat |
2 |
2 |
4 |
Green Party |
2 |
2 |
|
Non Aligned |
1 |
1 |
|
Total |
67 |
The Council’s Cabinet
Cabinet
The Cabinet is made up of elected councillors appointed by the Leader of the council, who each take responsibility for a portfolio. The current Cabinet members are:
- Leader - Cllr Glen Sanderson
- Deputy Leader and Corporate Services - Cllr Richard Wearmouth
- Supporting Business and Opportunities- Cllr Wojciech Ploszaj
- Inspiring Young People- Cllr Guy Renner-Thompson
- Caring for Adults - Cllr Wendy Pattison
- Looking After our Communities- Cllr Gordon Stewart
- Promoting Healthy Lives- Cllr Jeff Watson
- Improving our Roads and Highways- Cllr John Riddle
- Looking After our Environment- Cllr Colin Horncastle
- Improving Public Health and Wellbeing- Cllr Veronica Jones
The council's Cabinet is comprised of the following detailed portfolio areas:
Click here to view the Cabinet portfolios from May 2023
Chair and Vice Chair of the Council
- Chair of the Council - Cllr Barry Flux
- Vice Chair of the Council - Cllr Catherine Seymour
Use the links below to find your local councillor:
-
Councillor Caroline Susan BallAshington Central
Labour
-
Councillor David Lee BawnMorpeth North
Conservative
-
Councillor John Ace BeynonMorpeth Stobhill
Conservative
-
Councillor Les BowmanHolywell
Labour
-
Councillor Steven Christopher BridgettRothbury
Independent Group
-
Councillor Daniel James CarrSouth Blyth
Conservative
-
Councillor Eileen CartieWensleydale
Labour
-
Councillor Gordon CastleAlnwick
Conservative
-
Councillor Trevor CessfordHexham Central with Acomb
Conservative
-
Councillor Eve Louise ChickenSeghill with Seaton Delaval
Conservative
-
Councillor Terry ClarkAmble
Labour
-
Councillor Patricia Anne Mary DaleStocksfield and Broomhaugh
Independent Group
-
Councillor Wayne DaleyCramlington North
Conservative
-
Councillor Lyle Robert DarwinPonteland East with Stannington
Conservative
-
Councillor Scott James DickinsonDruridge Bay
Labour
-
Councillor Richard Robert DoddPonteland North
Conservative
-
Councillor Christine Lesley DunbarCramlington Eastfield
Conservative
-
Councillor Elizabeth DunnLynemouth
Labour
-
Councillor Paul Devadoss EzhilchelvanCramlington South East
Conservative
-
Councillor Suzanne Holly Fairless-AitkenHexham East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor David FergusonHartley
Conservative
-
Councillor Barry Malcolm FluxCramlington West
Conservative
Chairman of the Council
-
Councillor Julie Denise FosterStakeford
Labour
-
Councillor Brian Charles GallacherHaydon
Labour
-
Councillor Lynne GrimshawBothal
Labour
-
Councillor Colin Richard HardyNorham and Islandshires
Conservative
-
Councillor Georgina Emma Rowley HillBerwick East
Independent Group
-
Councillor Colin William HorncastleSouth Tynedale
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Looking after our Environment
-
Councillor Cliff HumphreyNewsham
Conservative
-
Councillor Isabel HunterBerwick West with Ord
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor James Ian HutchinsonHaltwhistle
Conservative
-
Councillor Peter Alan JacksonPonteland South with Heddon
Conservative
-
Councillor Veronica JonesPonteland West
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Improving Public Health and Wellbeing
-
Councillor Derek KennedyHexham West
Independent Group
-
Councillor James Aidan LangSeaton with Newbiggin West
Labour
-
Councillor Scott LeeCramlington East
Independent Group
-
Councillor Mark George MatherWooler
Conservative
-
Councillor Nick MorphetHumshaugh
Green Party
-
Councillor Mary Bernadette MurphyChoppington
Independent Group
-
Councillor Kath NisbetCroft
Labour
-
Councillor Nicholas OliverCorbridge
Conservative
-
Councillor Kenneth ParryHirst
Labour
-
Councillor Wendy PattisonLonghoughton
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Caring for Adults
-
Councillor Wojciech Franciszek PloszajKitty Brewster
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Supporting Business and Opportunities
-
Councillor Mark Andrew PurvisCollege
Labour
-
Councillor Jeff ReidPlessey
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Guy Renner-ThompsonBamburgh
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Inspiring Young People
-
Councillor Margaret Catherine RichardsonCowpen
Labour
-
Councillor John Robert RiddleBellingham
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Improving our Roads and Highways
-
Councillor Malcolm RobinsonBedlington West
Non Aligned
-
Councillor Hugh Glen Howard SandersonLonghorsley
Conservative
Leader of Council
-
Councillor Angie ScottPrudhoe North
Labour
-
Councillor Catherine SeymourBerwick North
Conservative
Deputy Chairman of the Council
-
Councillor Alan SharpHaydon with Hadrian
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Elizabeth M. SimpsonNewbiggin Central and East
Labour
-
Councillor Gordon StewartPrudhoe South
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Looking after our Communities
-
Councillor Martin Philip SwinbankAlnwick
Green Party
-
Councillor Mark David SwinburnCramlington Village
Conservative
-
Councillor Christine Anne TaylorBedlington Central
Independent Group
-
Councillor Trevor Norman ThorneShilbottle
Conservative
-
Councillor David James TownsPegswood
Conservative
-
Councillor Holly Rebecca WaddellBywell
Independent Group
-
Councillor Alex WallaceSleekburn
Labour
-
Councillor Anna WatsonIsabella
Labour
-
Councillor Jeff WatsonAmble West with Warkworth
Conservative
Cabinet Member for Promoting Healthy Lives
-
Councillor Richard Watson WearmouthMorpeth Kirkhill
Conservative
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Corporate Services
-
Councillor Rebecca WilczekBedlington East
Labour