Northumberland County Council > Housing > Affordable Housing

Affordable Housing

also known as: Affordable Housing.

Find out about Northumberland's Affordable Housing Programme.

Northumberland Affordable Housing Programme

With more than 8,000 people on the housing register in Northumberland, there is a high demand for more affordable homes.

Housing Services has developed a detailed programme to enable the delivery of 2,135 new affordable houses by 2018. The new homes will be delivered through three main routes:

  • The council building homes
  • Registered providers (eg ISOS, Four Housing, Bernicia, HfN)
  • The council securing homes through planning agreements with private developers (Section 106 agreements)

The Affordable Housing Programme 2014

Delivered schemes

  • 180 affordable homes in Blyth, council-built and managed by HfN

  •  48 affordable homes in Amble, council-built and managed by HfN

  • 12 ‘extra care’ apartments in Haltwhistle, managed by HfN

    On site schemes

  • 20 affordable homes in Shilbottle, being built by the council and managed by HfN, and due for completion in Oct 2015

  • 16 affordable homes in Embleton, being built by the council and managed by HfN, and due for completion Dec 2015

  • Two affordable bungalows on Wharton St, Blyth, being built for HfN, and due for completion Sept 2015

    Apply for these properties via  Homefinder.

Possible future schemes to be developed

  • 26 affordable homes in Blyth, at Morpeth Road, to be built by the council and managed by HfN

  • 18 affordable homes in Alnwick, to be built by the council and managed by HfN

  • 26 affordable homes in Nelson Village, Cramlington, to be built by the council and managed by HfN

  • Eight affordable homes in Guidepost , to be built by the council and managed by HfN

    Further new sites are being identified across the county in co-operation with Registered Providers, land owners, and private developers/builders.

    To be considered for a property you must apply to join Homefinder, which is the council’s housing allocation service.   

  •  Find out more about Homefinder here